Bulk Fuel Enquiries: 01934 417576
Fuel Card Enquiries: 01902 854987
acornsacorns

Data protection


General information
We, BWOC Ltd, and our affiliated companies (hereinafter jointly referred to as “BWOC”) welcome you to our websites and thank you for your interest in our company. We strive to offer you the best possible service; this also includes continuous optimizing of our Internet presence and, it goes without saying, protection of your data. Our server will automatically record data whenever you visit our websites. We do not, however, assign any personal identity to this data, which can, for example, be the domain name and IP address of the requesting computer or the date of access, duration of your visit or the website from which you visit us. This data is generally used for system security purposes as well as to continually optimize our sites and services. Data evaluation is exclusively of a statistical nature. 


Any additional personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, will not be gathered unless you specifically provide them to us (e.g. via the contact form or by email). It goes without saying that in such cases your data will only be gathered, processed or used for the purposes as indicated or for purposes arising from them, unless current legal regulations require us to pass them on. We will only use your data for other purposes (e.g. advertising or market/opinion research) if you have specifically consented to us doing so.


Please find below information about how we, BWOC, handle your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).


Data controller
The entity stated in our legal notice is responsible for collection and processing of the data described below.

 

Usage data
Whenever you visit our websites, for statistical purposes our web server will temporarily store in a log your so-called “usage data” to allow us to improve the quality of our websites. This data set comprises:
•        The site from which the file was requested,
•        The file name,
•        The date and time of the request,
•        The data volume transmitted,
•        The access status (file transmitted, file not found),
•        The description of the type of web browser used,
•        The requesting computer’s IP address, shortened in such a way that it can no longer be linked to an identified individual.


The above-mentioned log data will only be stored in an anonymized form.

 

Data transfer to third parties
Within the framework of data processing on our behalf as defined by Art. 28 GDPR, we will transfer your data to service providers who assist us with the operation of our websites and the related processes. Our service providers are bound by strict instructions issued by us and subject to corresponding contractual obligations. We use the following service providers: (e.g. hosting service provider, web analysis service provider, newsletter service provider, etc.).


Data transfer to third countries
In some cases, we transfer personal data to a third country outside the EU. When doing so, we always ensure that there is an adequate level of data protection:


In the case of Google Analytics (USA) the adequate level of data protection results from the company’s corresponding participation in the Privacy Shield Framework (Art. 45 Para. 1 GDPR).


Use of cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.


Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.


Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.


This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.


Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.


Note on the Google Analytics analysis tool
The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. Activation of the IP anonymization function on this website means that Google will, however, truncate your IP address within European Union member states or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transferring the data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA (Google’s participation in the so-called “Privacy Shield Framework” ensures an adequate level of data protection as specified by Art. 45 Para. 1 GDPR) and truncated there. In addition to this, we have concluded a data processing contract with Google (USA) in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. Working on behalf of this website’s operator, Google will use this information strictly for the purpose of analysing your use of the website; compiling reports on website activities and providing other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the website operator. Google may also transmit this information to third parties insofar as this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not bundle the IP address transmitted from your browser in connection with Google Analytics with other data. For more information about how Google uses data which is generated when using its partners’ websites and apps, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en


You can object to processing at any time. To do so, please make use of one of the following options:

 

You can block installation of cookies by selecting the corresponding setting in your browser software; please, however, note that you will not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent if you choose to do so.


Over and above this, you can block the gathering of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). 


In addition to this, you can block the gathering of data by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie which prevents future gathering of your data when visiting this website:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout Click here to object to processing of your data by Google Analytics.


Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics
The browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics provides website visitors with more control over what data Google Analytics can gather about the websites visited. The add-on instructs Google Analytics’ JavaScript code not to transmit any information about the website visit to Google Analytics. Should you wish to use the add-on, please download it and install it on your current web browser. The browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics is available for the Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.


To the Google Analytics browser add-on


As an alternative to the browser add-on or when using a mobile device browser, please click the following link to prevent future gathering of your data by Google Analytics when visiting this website (the opt-out only functions in the browser and only for this domain). When you do so, an opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. Should you delete cookies in your browser, then you will need to click the link again.
Opt-out link to prevent data gathering by Google Analytics


Data security
We have implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is protected as comprehensively as possible against undesired access. We use an encryption procedure on our sites. Your computer will use TLS encryption to transmit your data to our server via the Internet and vice versa. This is indicated by the locked padlock symbol in your browser status bar and the address line beginning with https://.


Your rights as a user
Under the terms of the GDPR, you have the following rights as a so-called “data subject” –

  1. The right to be informed.
  2. The right of access
  3. The right of rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
Should data be gathered on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f (data processing for the purposes of legitimate interests), then you have the right to object to processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. Should you do so, then we will no longer process your personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.


Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
If an individual believes that BWOC has not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with GDPR, then under the terms of Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The individual should utilise BWOC’s complaints procedure and should also notify the Data Protection Lead (details below). BWOC can also make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the ICO, although the ICO recommends that initial steps are taken to resolve the matter with BWOC.


Data Protection Lead’s contact details
Our company Data Protection Lead will be pleased to provide you with any information you require, or respond to any feedback you have, concerning data protection:
Company: BWOC Ltd
Data Protection Lead, BW Estates, Oldmixon Crescent, Weston super Mare, BS24 9BA
E-mail: gdpr@bwoc.co.uk
Telephone: 01934 417576


Concluding provisions
We reserve the right to update this data protection declaration at any time, either with or without prior notice. By using our website(s) you are declaring your agreement to these data protection regulations.

 

©05/2018 BWOC Ltd


 
 

BWOC records all calls for quality and training purposes

BWOC Ltd, Head Office:
BW Estates, Oldmixon Crescent, Weston-Super-Mare, BS24 9BA. Registered in England No 3256076 Registered Office: 5th Floor, Portland House, Cardinal Place, London SW1E 5RS